Elucidation of the network of stress responses and skeletal muscle metabolisms by fish energy metabolisms.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nagasaka Reiko  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 助教 (90444132)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsストレス応答 / 筋代謝 / エネルギー代謝 / 魚類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to reveal the effect of energy metabolism to stress response and its relationship to skeletal muscle metabolism. We revealed that stress responses affected muscle metabolism and degradation of extracellular matrix in teleost. In addition, differences in energy metabolisms influenced the muscle metabolisms. Furthermore, there is a possibility that oryzanol activate energy metabolisms in the muscle of zebrafish. As a result of this study, it was suggested that alteration of energy metabolism promotes protein synthesis system, influences autophagy, and has stress relief effect, thereby affecting quality of fish meat.