Endocrine regulation of crustacean vitellogenesis: transcriptome and proteome analyses of the ovary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUI Naoaki  岡山大学, 理学部, 助教 (00643785)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords甲殻類 / 生理学 / 卵黄形成 / ホルモン / 内分泌 / クルマエビ / 増養殖 / ビテロジェニン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Crustacean vitellogenesis is regulated by vitellogenesis-inhibiting hormone (VIH) from the X-organ/sinus gland neurosecretory system in the eyestalks. To investigate the mode of action of VIH in the ovary, transcriptome and proteome analyses were performed. Transcriptome analyses revealed that several hormonal factors presumed to be involved in the regulation of vitellogenesis or development of secondary sex characteristics, suggesting that peripheral tissues contribute to the regulation of ovarian development. In addition, sex-lethal, piwi, and pumilio, which were involved in the regulation of the renewal and differentiation of germline stem cell in Drosophila, were identified by proteome analyses.