A study of intestinal absorption mechanism of tetrodotoxin.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Takuya  県立広島大学, 生命環境学部, 助教 (30533400)
Research Collaborator ISHIZAKI YUI  県立広島大学, 生命環境学部, 学部生
MOCHIZUKI KEIKA  県立広島大学, 生命環境学部, 学部生
YASUI KANA  県立広島大学, 生命環境学部, 学部生
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsフグ / テトロドトキシン / 食中毒 / 消化管吸収 / Caco-2細胞 / トランスポーター / 食品衛生 / ABCトランスポーター / BCRP / MRP1 / MRP2 / MDR1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Puffer fish contains a powerful neurotoxin, tetrodotoxin (TTX) in liver, ovary, and skin. Puffer fish poisoning develops after the ingestion of these toxic tissues. Today, puffer fish poisoning occurs annually in Japan and many other countries and regions. This study examined the transport of TTX in human intestinal Caco-2 cell monolayers, and revealed that the transport of TTX across Caco-2 cell monolayers was achieved by transcellular transport pathway. Transport inhibition assay suggested that the transport of TTX was mediated by organic ion transporters. Identification of transporters that mediate intestinal absorption of TTX merit further research.