Exploring the participation of biogenic polyamines in calcification of marine organisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
YASUMOTO Ko  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 講師 (00448200)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords二酸化炭素 / ポリアミン / 炭酸カルシウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aragonite crystals formed when 10 mM polyamines (PAs) were added to seawater and the mixture was allowed to stand for 48 h at room temperature. We examined the effect of various reagents on this calcification oriented by 10 mM PAs. When 50 uM phosphate were added to the seawater containing PAs, the calcification was completely inhibited by phosphate probably due to its ability to bind to aragonite crystals. Then, we investigated the effect of phosphate on skeleton formation of primary polyps from hard coral. As a result, the formation of the bottom skeleton in primary polyps were completely inhibited at a phosphate concentration equal to that inhibited the CaCO3 formation in the presence of 10 mM PAs. Furthermore, we found that when 20 uM DFMO, an inhibitor of PAs biosynthesis, was added to the culture medium of primary polyps, the formation of the bottom skeleton were apparently inhibited. These results suggest that PAs play an important role in the CaCO3 formation in the hard coral.