Molecular mechanisms of glycogen storage in the pacific oyster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionJapan Fisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
Mekuchi Miyuki  国立研究開発法人水産総合研究センター, 中央水産研究所, 研究員 (40594007)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords代謝 / グリコーゲン / マガキ / 生理学 / グリコーゲン蓄積 / 2枚貝 / 2枚貝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Pacific oyster Crassostrea gigas accumulates reserves of glycogen in winter for gametogenesis and spawning in summer. After spawning during high-temperature summers, oysters become highly nutrient depleted; therefore, rapid glycogen synthesis and storage is important for recovery from these stresses. Despite the importance of glycogen storage, there is little detailed information on the underlying molecular mechanisms. Given this deficiency, we analyzed the gene expression profiles of oyster glycogen storage organs using next-generation sequencing. Pathway analysis revealed that glycogen storage has a relationship to insulin signaling pathway. This oyster insulin gene was a newly determined sequence.