Development of a method for support technique based on innovation propagation process of agricultural technology with management experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
YASUE Hiroyuki  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 東北農業研究センター生産基盤研究領域, 研究員(任期付) (40508248)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords技術普及 / ビジネスモデル / 経営実験 / 水田作 / 広域連携 / 中山間地域 / 公共農業経営学 / 篤農技術 / 農業普及
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a role of public agricultural extension services that is required for the future of Tohoku agriculture and rural communities in the Tohoku region as follows. Firstly, the public agricultural extension service is a possibility that can expand the business domain by involving local residents. Secondly, the need for cooperation among different organizations in order to deploy diverse activities was pointed out. Thirdly, it was revealed that the ability of extension officer is essential to be a total coordinator in these activities to create an environment in which people can talk about each other’s future in equal footing and freedom. Moreover, for these connections to be properly maintained within the organization, ‘apprentice education system’ to reemploy post-retirement experienced extension officers and educational system for younger generations were introduced.