Industrial Organization Research on Vertical and Spatial Compatitions in Food Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionMie University (2016)
The University of Tokyo (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Toru  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (60641553)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsフードシステム / 産業組織論 / 不完全競争 / 空間的競争 / 計量経済分析 / 価格伝達 / 空間競争 / 空間計量分析 / マイクロデータ / 食品産業 / 国際研究者交流 / アメリカ合衆国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to show degrees of imperfect competition and price transmission in the long marketing processes (food system) from the procurement of agricultural profucts overseas to domestic food consumption using the analytical methods of economics and statistics. Among the main findings of this research, we found that the degree of imperfect competition of the Japanese food industry has been lowered since the early 2000s. We also drew the brand-level degrees of imperfect competition of beer and beer-taste beverages (including non-alcoholic beers) in Japan. By employing the simulation analyses of price transmission in the food system, we quantitatively analyzed the effects of the change in future trade environments on the Japanese economy including the agriculture and food industries.