Regional Impacts of a Green Tea Food System under Climate Change using a Multi-Regional CGE Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionReitaku University
Principal Investigator
Yuko Akune  麗澤大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90363952)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsフードシステム / 気候変動 / 品種多様性 / 応用一般均衡分析 / 地域経済 / 適応策 / 品種多様化 / 新技術普及
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to evaluate regional impacts of a green tea food system under climate change in Japan using a multi-regional Computable General Equilibrium (CGE) model. An econometric analysis showed that abnormal weather conditions caused different damage to the productivity of tea leaf production in each region: negative weather conditions included the annual duration of sunshine and abnormal high temperatures in summer in Kyusyu and the average annual temperature and drought conditions in Kanto. It also revealed that tea cultivar diversity contributed a positive impact for tea leaf production in Kyusyu. Furthermore, the result of a simulation in the multi-regional CGE model showed the impact of abnormal weather conditions in a specific region such as Kyusyu multiplied damage to each regional green tea food system through the supply-chain of intermediates. At the same time, cultivar diversity contributed to moderate these damages.