An Economic Analysis of the Farmland Transaction using Field Geographical Information: From the Viewpoint of Institutional Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Shinsaku  明治大学, 農学部, 講師 (00569494)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords農地集積 / 農地市場 / マーケットデザイン / Top Trading Cycleアルゴリズム / 政策評価 / 国営かんがい排水事業 / 農地・水・環境保全向上対策 / 空間ダービンモデル / マーケット・デザイン / 空間計量経済学 / イエ / ムラ / GIS(地理情報システム) / GPS(全地球測位システム) / GIS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A major characteristic of Japanese agricultural landownership is that farmers own small, geographically scattered plots. To improve productivity and maintain or enhance agricultural production capacity, farmland consolidation is necessary.
Considering the above, this research quantitatively examined by simulation the extent to which plot exchange can consolidate fragmented farmland. Specifically, we propose a collective, centralized approach, based on the top trading cycle algorithm. Also, this research aimed to evaluate the economic impact of agricultural policy such as the irrigation and drainage project, the Conservation Policy of the Land, Water and Environment. Spatial durbin model suggested that the irrigation and drainage project had impacted rural communities by increasing the ratio of area rent-in. And difference in differences estimation indicated that the Conservation Policy of the Land, Water and Environment maintained the common resources in rural communities.