Economic investigation on the function of social network and the heterogeneity in rural society of Turkey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural science in rural society and development
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kusadokoro Motoi  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 講師 (90630145)
Research Collaborator MARU Takeshi  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 講師 (10721649)
GÜLTEKIN Ufuk  Ҫukurova University, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant Professor
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords社会的ネットワーク / 移住 / 労働市場 / 土地市場 / 経済格差 / トルコ / 相対的貧困 / 農村経済 / 格差 / 農村発展 / 技術進歩 / 開発経済
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study conducted household survey with special focus on the relationship (social network) between farmers and agricultural workers in the irrigated area in Adana prefecture in Turkey with highly heterogeneous social structure. We quantified the social network of surveyed households using the data which capture the quantitative and qualitative aspects of network. The network of rural households is divided into one composed mainly of farmers and one composed mainly of agricultural workers. Under such environment, intermediaries served to mitigate the seasonal workers’ lack of a network with farmers and played a key role in the seasonal agricultural labor market of the area.