Study on the Multifunctionality of Urban Agriculture for Alleviating Food Deserts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural science in rural society and development
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
IKEJIMA Yoshifumi  横浜国立大学, 国際社会科学研究院, 准教授 (20607923)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsフードデザート / GIS / 都市農業 / アグリオアシス / 買い物難民 / 直売所 / 引き売り / 買い物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed the reality of socio-economically disadvantaged areas in accessing fresh food―food desert―in a megacity, and examined the possibility of alleviating poor access to adequate food by urban agriculture―food provision and community development functions via produce stand/ farmers’market―. For that, this study employed Geographic Information System (GIS) to measure concrete local situations in a food desert spatially and quantitatively.
According to the estimated results, approximately 60% of elderly people were suffered from poor access to fresh food in daily shopping in Hodogaya and Izumi ward, Yokohama, and 14~51% of that elderly people could alleviate their difficulty by utilizing produce stands and farmers’ market near their homes. These effects of urban agriculture in improving accessibility within food deserts illustrated a new aspect of the multifunctionality of urban agriculture and its significant benefits in a megacity.