Local Seed Conservation System in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural science in rural society and development
Research InstitutionKumamoto University (2014-2015)
Kanazawa University (2013)
Principal Investigator
TOMIYOSHI Mitsuyuki  熊本大学, 政策創造研究教育センター, 特任准教授 (20506703)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords崇明島 / NPO / 種苗会社 / 自家採種 / 伝統野菜 / 台湾 / 韓国 / 能登 / 上海 / 消費者 / 里山 / 生態系サービス / ひご野菜 / 東アジア / 在来品種 / 政府機関
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates the current state of organizations engaged in local seed conservation activities in China and other East Asian countries. By interviewing farmers, governmental organizations, seed companies and NPOs in each country, the trends of seed conservation systems were examined. The results showed that (1) in China, it would be difficult for farmers to continue seed conservation in the same farmland, (2) the NPOs in Japan were continuously engaging in these activities on national, regional and local scale, (3) the big peasant group in Korea played an important role for conserving local seeds, (4) activities of NPOs (non-profit organizations) in Taiwan engaging in these activities began relatively recently.