The sustainability of youth migration in rural areas and the influence on regional resource management succession
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural science in rural society and development
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
ZUSHI Naoya  法政大学, 現代福祉学部, 教授 (60442563)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords地域サポート人材 / 農山村再生 / 若者移住 / 地域資源管理 / 担い手継承 / 田園回帰 / なりわい / 多就業 / 起業支援 / 地域サポート人材 / 地域おこし協力隊
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we looked at youth returning from urban areas to rural areas, considering the sustainability of youth migration and the influence on regional resource management succession. First of all, in order to ensure sustainability, it is necessary for the community side to engage in a process of opening up the community byoverlapping the stages involving strangers and local residents, from exchange to collaboration and settlement. Conversely, for young people who enter for the first time in the rural community, the accumulation and balance of regional support activities that can get trust and build networks of local residents. These young people are aimed to achieve both self-fulfillment and problem solving in the area, and the future focus will be how to incorporate the elements of the local resource management into their work creation.