A method for supporting endogenous farmland preservation in hilly and mountainous areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA MASAHIRO  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80436675)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords中山間地域 / 内発的発展 / 農地保全 / 耕作放棄地 / 外部主体 / ワークショップ / グリーンツーリズム / WebGIS / ネットワーク分析 / 内発的的発展 / 合意形成 / 土地利用計画 / 計画手法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Areas in which the scale expansion and the aggregation of farmlands are not expected in the future require an appropriate method of preservation based on the characteristics unique to each area. Under these situations, we conducted a pilot experiment to construct a collaborative system of endogenous farmlands preservation with support from Godo District, Fujimi Town, Nagano Prefecture and Niiharu District, Minakami Town, Gunma Prefecture.
This study reveals mainly following two points; the first is farming characteristics of farm land users and owners, and the second is changes in farmland use from viewpoints of farmland leases and wildlife damage management. Furthermore, applying these results into the WebGIS, the prospects of its farmlands utilization are suggested at several roundtable conferences.Based on these results, I proposed a method for supporting endogenous farmland preservation in hilly and mountainous areas.