Development of Nitrogen transport model for evaluating effects of climate change on nitrate contamination of ground water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Masaru  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 講師 (70608934)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords数値シミュレーション / 水分移動 / 窒素移動 / 植物根の吸水 / 窒素循環 / 土中水分移動 / 蒸発散 / 土中窒素循環 / 気候変動 / 地表面熱収支 / 根の吸水 / シミュレーション / HYDRUS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main objective of this study is to estimate the fate of nitrogen and water and heat transports in soils using numerical simulation and experiments. Surface energy balance model at vegetated soil surface was implemented in a simulation software for water, heat, and solute transport. A nitrogen and carbon transport model was also developed. In nitrogen transport experiment, nitrogen transform from NH4+ to NO2- and NO3-, NH4+ adsorption to a soil and NO3- transport was investigated. Root water uptake was also investigated in a soybean field experiment and pot experiment.