Microbial degradation effect for sand ground reinforcement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO AKIKO  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (10631286)
Research Collaborator VAN PAASSEN Leon  Delft University of Technology, Assistant professor
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords地盤環境修復 / 脱窒 / バイオグラウト / 炭酸カルシウム / バイオガス / 不飽和化 / 微生物活性 / 砂質土 / 窒素ガス / 微生物代謝 / グラウト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to develop the new geoengineering technology for soil improvement applying microbial activity. This study evaluated the effect of calcium carbonate precipitation induced by denitrification for the geoengineering properties of sand ground. We established the effective method to extract the inoculum of denitrifying bacteria from natural sediment through some incubations. We confirmed the denitrification by the inoculum and the precipitation in the sand column. The result of the sand model experiments indicated the potential use of the nitrogen gas production through denitrification for desaturation effect of sand ground. The transformation of the gas through sand ground can be controlled by several parameters, such as the bacterial reaction speed, the concentration of the substrates, and the pore size and the structure of sand ground. The farther evaluation is required for the ground application like liquefaction countermeasure and slope stabilization.