Evaluation of the crushed bamboo as an agricultural organic material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
MARUI ATSUSHI  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 准教授 (80412451)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords竹破砕物 / 保水性 / 消費水量 / 環境負荷 / 循環型農業 / 養液栽培培地 / 資源循環 / 竹
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The crushed bamboo (CB) was made by mashing with high pressure. It has been used to cover the soil surface as the mulching stuff and soil improving materials. The objective of this study is to clarify the water saving effect of crushed bamboo mulching and to develop the new agricultural organic material like a rock wool (RW) medium. Two type of pot cultivation experiments were conducted. One was to evaluate the effect of covering the soil surface with the crushed bamboo. The other was to evaluate the possibility as the agricultural medium. As a result, the crushed bamboo reduced the total amount of the irrigated water 20% less than no mulching. Second, crushed bamboo medium showed high water retention close to rock wool and also showed high water permeability. As the result of the pot cultivation of tomato, there were no significant differences in the growth between crushed bamboo and rock wool medium. The use of bamboo will lead to conserve the rural environment.