Investigation of the penetration characteristics in the ground crack by electric exploration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Inoue Keisuke  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究部門・施設工学研究領域, 主任研究員 (60414455)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高速電気探査 / 亀裂調査 / モニタリング / 亀裂 / 石灰水 / 浸透 / 土構造物 / 物理探査 / 電気探査 / 比抵抗
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop a technique to detect the range of cracks that occurred due to an earthquake, an investigation was conducted for the method where a conductive liquid was injected into the cracks, resistivity surveys were conducted before and after the injection, and distributions of resistivity change were estimated. In the resistivity monitoring at intake rate test by high-speed resistivity survey, a moisture meter and a resistivity change were corresponded, and a three-dimensional infiltration was visualized at 30-second intervals. In the in-situ test, the lime water was injected into the cracks in earth dams, and the range of cracks was estimated monitoring of change in resistivity.