Development of evaluation/diagnosis technology for quality in fruits and vegetables based on the dysfunction of cell membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KUROKI Shinichiro  神戸大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (00420505)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords可視近赤外分光法 / 脂質過酸化物 / 膜透過性 / 低酸素貯蔵 / 細胞膜水伝導係数 / 膜機能劣化 / 可視近赤外スペクトル / 水伝導係数 / 細胞膜 / 二層流法 / プロトプラスト / ポストハーベスト工学 / 非破壊品質評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objectives of this study were to examine the changes in permeability and lipid peroxide of biomembrane in postharvest spinach leaves, and to develop nondestructive measurement technology for those properties using visible and near infrared spectroscopy. Results revealed that membrane lipid peroxide was gained prior to the increase in membrane permeability, suggesting that there is a threshold in the accumulation of lipid peroxide to increase membrane permeability. It was possible to construct calibration models having an R-square value above 0.5 for rate constant of ion leakage and malondialdehyde equivalent. This study gave the possibility of freshness evaluation of fruits and vegetables based on health assessment of the biomembrane using visible near-infrared spectroscopy.