Responses of allocation and accumulation processes of absorbed C and N in plant to environment and their impact on productivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
YASUTAKE Daisuke  高知大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (90516113)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords施設園芸 / 環境調節 / 光合成 / 根の養水分吸収 / 転流 / 窒素 / 炭素 / 分配 / 養分吸収 / 生体計測 / 温室
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For effective plant production based on environmental control in greenhouses, fundamental studies on evaluating and controlling absorption processes of carbon (C) and nitrogen (N) by plant and following transport processes of them in plant body were conducted. Long-term effect of CO2 enrichment on canopy photosynthetic rate was evaluated on the basis of CO2 balance in greenhouse-scale. CO2 enrichment also enhanced flux of sugar as photoassimilate into sweet pepper fruit in afternoon. Furthermore, characteristics of root absorption function and following allocation of nitrogen in plant organs affected by CO2 enrichment was revealed quantitatively. Thus, fundamental information on absorption of carbon and nitrogen by plants and following transport of them in plant body in response to environment was obtained in greenhouse with controlled environment.