Water leakage control technique based on an acceleration response of a vibratory roller in a dry-seeded rice field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
FUKAMI Koichiro  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 九州沖縄農業研究センター・水田作研究領域, 主任研究員 (50399424)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MUKUNOKI Toshifumi  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (30423651)
NKANO Keiko  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 九州沖縄農業研究センター・水田作研究領域, 主任研究員 (40354089)
OKAYASU Takashi  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (70346831)
Research Collaborator MATSUO Naoki
TSUCHIYA Shinori
SASAKI Yutaka
INABA Toshiki
HIROMA Tatuo
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords水稲乾田直播 / 振動ローラ / 振動加速度 / 漏水防止 / 減水深 / 土壌構造 / X線CT解析 / 土壌構造解析 / 透水係数 / 透水性制御 / 振動式鎮圧ローラ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of the present study demonstrated that water leakage from the field was sufficiently prevented when the soil moisture content was beyond the plastic limit before roller compaction. The shape of the soil pores that could efficiently prevent water leakage was flatter than that of the inefficiently compacted soil. In addition, the total porosity decreased, but the small-sized pore rate increased. On the other hand, the amplitude of the MFC in the vertical direction of the vibration acceleration of the roller was significantly increased with the decrease in the volume of water leakage. Thus, in addition to establishing the efficiency of vibratory rollers in reducing water leakage, our findings showed that it is possible to some extent to estimate the water leakage prevention effect from the acceleration response of a vibrating roller.