Development of method for detection of wilting tree on early stage using hyper spectral sensor
Project/Area Number |
25850177
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research Institution | Ishikawa National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KOMURA Ryotaro 石川工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (00390443)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | リモートセンシング / 森林衰退 / ハイパースペクトルカメラ / 画像処理 / スペクトル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we analyzed the forest decline using the hyper spectral camera on the forest stand in which trees were wilted artificially. The change of wilting tree on early stage is difficult to be found on visible band data, but it can be found on hyper spectral data in previous research. By adapting this method to remote sensing, the early detection of forest decline on wide area is implemented. On the observation at the test sites, the effects of change of sunshine had bad impact to the analysis of the spectral data and we need to develop the method for calibration. We make a success of the development and the base of observation method for the forest decline using the hyper spectral camera is strengthened.