Development of non-destructive moisture measurement for high-moisture forage crops
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
MATSUO MORINOBU  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物系特定産業技術研究支援センター 畜産工学研究部, 主任研究員 (70355113)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords水分 / 粗飼料 / サイレージ / 電磁波 / 非破壊計測 / ロールベール / マイクロ波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A linear relationship was obtained between amplitude attenuation and phase shift regardless of amount or density of silage filled into the waveguide around frequency 2GHz of microwave measured with the vector network analyzer. The gradient of attenuation and phase has increased as moisture content of raw silage rises. Possibility of non-destructive moisture measurement in silage was suggested by the relationship between attenuation and phase of transmitted microwave.