Development of metabolism prediction model using 3D mapping of oxygen concentration in plant
Project/Area Number |
25850181
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research Institution | National Agriculture and Food Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Nobutaka Nakamura 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品研究部門 食品加工流通研究領域, 上級研究員 (50353975)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 生体内酸素濃度 / ニードル式酸素センサ / トマト / 周囲ガス環境 / 生体内溶存酸素濃度 / 青果物 / 酸素センサ / ガス環境 / レタス / キャベツ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we observed distribution of internal oxygen concentration and of tomato fruits using needle type oxygen micro-sensor and fluctuation during ambient oxygen concentration change. In addition, hypoxia-responsive tomato genes (PDC, ADH, LDH, HSP17.7 and HSP21 ) were also analyzed. Tomato fruit showed that lower oxygen concentration and higher expression level of hypoxia responsive genes at surrounding part than central part. In addition, internal oxygen concentration decreased to 0 % in 10 %; 20 min, and hypoxia responsive genes showed highly induced within 1 hour after external oxygen decrease. Results indicate that this method is useful to predict metabolism change of stored fruits and vegetables from external gas concentration information.