Interaction of mitochondrial reactive oxygen species production with protein degradation in skeletal muscle of birds exposed to heat stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KIKUSATO Motoi  東北大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (90613042)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords暑熱ストレス / ミトコンドリア / 活性酸素 / タンパク質分解 / 抗酸化酵素 / atrogin-1 / 酸化ストレス / 骨格筋 / ユビキチンプロテアソーム系 / UCP / 解糖系 / アトロジン1 / TCA回路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study investigated the effect of mitochondrial reactive oxygen species (mtROS) production on protein degradation in skeletal muscle of birds exposed to heat stress. Heat stress resulted in simultaneous increases in mtROS production and ubiquitin ligase (atrogin-1) mRNA levels in the skeletal muscle tissues, which suggests an involvement of mtROS production in a transcription of atrogin-1 in these tissues. In avian muscle cells incubated in heat-stressed conditions, the simultaneous increases in mtROS and the ubiquitin ligase mRNA level were observed, and following the addition of Tempol into these cells not only mtROS production but also atrogin-1 mRNA level were restored to near-normal values. We here shows that mtROS production may play an important role in inducing protein degradation probably via an up-regulation of protein ubiquitination in avian skeletal muscle under heat stress conditions.