A system for identifying QTL candidate genes in livestock using published microarray data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Hirokazu  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (30597810)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsQTL候補遺伝子 / 公共データベース / 網羅的遺伝子発現データ / RNA共発現情報 / SNP共関連情報 / 黒毛和種 / 飼料利用性 / 遺伝子ネットワーク / 発現QTL / アノテーション情報 / データマイニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In model organisms, high quality of gene annotation is available and it is possible to quickly identify candidate genes for the quantitative trait of interest. But its use is restricted in livestock due to poor annotation. Recently, microarray and next-generation sequencing technologies have generated high-throughput gene expression data that are collected in public database for multiple species. This study develops a system for identifying QTL candidate genes in livestock using published microarray data. Here, focusing on mouse and cattle, we investigated the usefulness of current system for predicting phenotypes and estimating a reliable gene network.