Project/Area Number |
25850186
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Animal production science
Research Institution | Saga University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 体外受精 / 暑熱ストレス / リソソーム / ウシ受精卵 / 胚発生 / ガラス化 / ウシ / 高温ストレス / 外的ストレス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, in order to obtain the fundamental information for elucidating the relationship of intracellular digestion and preimplantation embryo development in cattle, we clarified dynamics of cathepsin B activity and its expression, localization of lysosomes and autophagosomes. And also, our data show that the excess cathepsin B activity is induced under conditions of the environmental stress of culture. On the other hand, developmental competence of embryos exposed to culture stress can be improved by inhibition of cathepsin B activity. In conclusion, these findings implicate that cathepsin B activity as one of the possible pathways that are responsible for developmental arrest caused by culture stress. Moreover, regulating cathepsin B would be contributed for the improvement of in vitro embryo production system.