Screening of initial growth factor in chicken brain chimeras.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Life Science University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAISHI JUN-ICHI  日本獣医生命科学大学, 応用生命科学部, 助教 (50632345)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsニワトリ / 初期成長 / 摂食行動 / エネルギー代謝 / 脳 / 移植 / キメラ / 脳キメラ鶏 / 初期発育 / ミトコンドリア産生 / 熱産生 / 筋形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of present study was to investigate the functional crosstalk energy homeostasis between brain and peripheral tissues in neonatal chicks. Specifically, we attempted to create brain chimera chickens using two type of commercial chicken (broiler and layer) which varied in early growth rate and energy metabolism. Brain graft technique revealed that the brain chimera chick exhibited reciprocal growth index, such as feed intake, body weight gain and tissue weight. Furthermore, expression of genes involved in hypothalamic carbohydrate metabolism, amino acid metabolism and immune response were also counter-regulated by brain grafting. These data suggest that brain graft technique is suitable for analysis of crosstalk between brain and peripheral energy metabolism in neonatal chicks.