Physiological role of adrenomedullin in the regulation of placental function during bovine pregnancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Agrobiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI KENGO  独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, 動物生産生理機能研究ユニット, 研究員 (70563625)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords妊娠 / 胎盤 / ウシ / アドレノメデュリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adrenomedullin (AM) is a potent vasodilator peptide and is also involved in various physiological activities. The aim of this study is to determine the physiological role of AM in the regulation of bovine placental function during pregnancy. The results of present study demonstrate that secretion profile of AM in maternal plasma is almost consistent with AM gene expression pattern in the placenta, suggesting locally produced AM in bovine placenta is secreted into maternal circulation during pregnancy. The microarray analysis of bovine trophectoderm cells revealed that AM treatment up-regulates genes involved in lipid biosynthetic process, cell proliferation and apoptosis and down-regulates genes involved in cytoskeleton organization and cell adhesion. In addition, AM stimulated proliferation of both fetal and maternal placental cells. These findings suggest that AM may play a crucial role in the regulation of placental function on establishment and maintenance of bovine pregnancy.