Verification of ameliorating effect of lactic acid bacteria on atopic dermatitis based on the suppression of proinflammatory response of keratinocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KAWAHARA Takeshi  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 准教授 (30345764)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords乳酸菌 / 皮膚角化細胞 / アトピー性皮膚炎 / ケモカイン / TARC / TLR2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed at evaluating the regulatory effect of lactobacillus strains on the proinflammatory responses in keratinocytes. Cell culture study showed that some Lactobacillus strains suppressed the expression of TARC (thymus and activation-regulated chemokine) in human keratinocyte cell line. Significant inhibitory effect on the development of dermatitis was observed by topical application of an extract obtained from disrupted bacterial body of the TARC-suppressive strain in atopic dermatitis model mice.
The study showed that a possibility of novel usage of a lactobacillus strains as a prevention material against the development of atopic dermatitis.