Sleep, welfare and productivity in cattle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
NINOMIYA Shigeru  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (40508305)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsウシ / アニマルウェルフェア / 睡眠 / 暑熱 / 快適
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Animal welfare is a global issue but it is not clear how to assess the positive welfare state of animals. In this study, we investigated whether the improvement of animal welfare increase animal’s sleeping behaviour and their productivity by observing cattle’s sleeping behaviour. The results showed that attenuating heat stress increased cattle’s sleeping behaviour and the expression of it differed among seasons. The relationship between sleeping behaviour and milk production in dairy cows is not found.