Identification and structual analysis of cell adhesion molecules of Trypanosoma congolense
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TATSUYA Sakurai  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60547777)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords原虫 / 細胞表面タンパク質 / 細胞接着 / 細胞表面蛋白質 / 質量分析 / 細胞表面分子 / 感染症 / ベクター / 宿主
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed at identification of cell adhesion molecules of Trypanosoma congolense epimastigotes and bloodstream forms, and isolation of candidate molecules with biochemical and molecular methods followed by its identification with mass spectrometry analyses were carried out. As the result of that, several surface proteins of unknown function and one unknown protein interacting with sialic acid were yielded as candidate proteins from epimastigotes and bloodstream forms, respectively.