Studies on the nutrient sensing mechanisms and pathways in the tick Haemaphysalis longicornis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
SHIRAFUJI Rika  帯広畜産大学, 原虫病研究センター, 助教 (00549909)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマダニ / 栄養シグナル伝達 / RNA干渉法 / 飢餓 / 吸血
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We hypothesized that nutrient sensing mechanisms and pathways are critical events for survival of ticks during both nonfeeding (starvation) and feeding (engorgement) periods. In this study, role(s) of some molecules which are known as regulators of cellular metabolism in eukaryotes were examined. (1) Two homologs (HlSIRT5 and HlSIRT7) of Sir2 histone deacetylase gene were identified from the tick, Haemaphysalis longicornis. (2) RNAi experiments revealed that autophagy-related genes play important roles in not only oogenesis, but embryogenesis as well. (3) The results of RNAi suggested that AMPK might be not activated during feeding period.