Bioimaging analysis on erythrocyte invasion mechanisms of Babesia bovis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
ASADA Masahito  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教 (40587028)
Research Collaborator YAHATA Kazuhide  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教
HAKIMI Hassan  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 特任研究員
YOKOYAMA Naoaki  帯広畜産大学, 原虫病研究センター, 教授
IGARASHI Ikuo  帯広畜産大学, 原虫病研究センター, 教授
KANEKO Osamu  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授
SUAREZ E. Carlos  ワシントン州立大学, 獣医学部, 准教授
KAWAZU Shin-ichiro  帯広畜産大学, 原虫病研究センター, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsバベシア / ウシ / 赤血球侵入 / 滑走運動 / 遺伝子組換え / イメージング / バベシア原虫 / 遺伝子改変 / 獣医寄生虫 / 原虫病学 / 獣医寄生虫学 / バイオイメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Babesia bovis is an intraerythrocytic apicomplexan parasite, which is transmitted by ticks and causes the disease bovine babesiosis in cattle. In this study, we developed transfection system on B. bovis by using double selection with WR99210 and blasticidin-S, which enables us to perform double transfection in the parasite. Then, we analyzed gliding motility of B. bovis merozoite by disrupting TRAP gene families. Moreover, we analyzed the egress mechanism of the parasite. We found egress was artificially induced in vitro using calcium ionophore A23187 and thapsigargin which increase Ca(2+) concentration in the cytosol of the parasite cells. These finding will contribute to develop new therapeutic strategies to bovine babesiosis.