Toward the development of prognostic indicator and treatment strategy of mitral regurgitation focusing on atrial function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Kensuke  北海道大学, 獣医学研究科, 助教 (80625898)
Research Collaborator OSUGA Tatsuyuki  北海道大学, 大学院獣医学研究科, 博士研究員
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords左心房 / 心機能 / 心エコー / 左心房機能 / ストレイン / 僧帽弁逆流 / 肺高血圧 / 心房機能 / 心エコー図検査 / 犬 / 慢性僧帽弁疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, 1) normal reactivity of left atrium to the volume overload, 2) normal reactivity of left atrium to cardiovascular drugs, 3) changes of left atrial function in cardiac disease, were evaluated. The left atrium has the potential capacity to become double reacting to volume overload and drugs. In the earlier coarse of cardiac disease, the left atrial function increases to adapt the worse condition. However, it decreases gradually with the progression of disease severity, and patients finally die when the worsening of atrial function cross over the certain limit. Left atrium may act as the last defense in animals with cardiac disease.