A study of tumor-specific T cell therapy for canine melanoma cell lines.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
TOMIHARI MIZUKI  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 講師 (00552754)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords獣医学 / 臨床 / 癌 / 免疫学 / 悪性黒色腫 / 犬 / 腫瘍 / 分子生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Canine malignant melanoma is one of the intractable diseases. In order to develop the new treatment, we focused the CD3-activated T cell (CAT) therapy. To improve it for increasing the specificity for melanoma, we used DH82, melanoma-associated peptides, and anti Gpnmb antibody. However, these combinations did not promote the proliferation of lymphocytes, and not enhance the anti tumor activity of CAT, either. On the other hand, canine melanoma cells (CMM2) was administered subcutaneously into nu/nu mice, and simultaneously injected with CAT or CAT pulsed by melanoma-associated peptides. Then, CAT or CAT pulsed by peptides inoculation caused significantly lower tumor growth than saline’s one. In conclusion, CAT certainly showed an anti-tumor activity in nu/nu mice, but further studies were necessary for more improvement of CAT therapy.