Gene analysis of canine breed-related hepatobiliary diseases by multifaceted approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kanemoto Hideyuki  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任助教 (70646728)
Research Collaborator KUTSUNAI Mitsuru
Kojima Ko
Kakimoto Toshiaki
Frank van Steenbeek
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords胆嚢粘液嚢腫 / 遺伝子 / 胆汁酸 / 犬種 / SNPs / ゲノム / 一塩基多型 / 犬種関連性肝胆道系疾患 / 一塩基伸長反応 / 犬種関連性肝疾患 / 犬の慢性肝炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The investigator performed genomic analysis of candidate genes and genome-wide association study using genomic DNA sample derived from whole blood of dogs with gallbladder mucocele (GM), We focused on predisposed breeds i.e. Chihuahua and Pomeranian. No significant loci or gene was identified. We also assessed the relationship between GM pathophysiolosy and bile acid composition, finding that the specific bile acid composition was altered in GM. In addition, we studied the relationship between lipid metabolism and GM, showing that the disturbance of lipid metabolism leads to the bile acid compositional change and decreased gallbladder contractility. These results will help uncover the molecular pathogenesis of GM in future.