Idntification of novel tumor antigens of canine B-cell lymphoma and development of diagnostic and therapeutic application.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Furuya Masaru  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 助教 (30500706)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords腫瘍抗原 / 犬 / リンパ腫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tumor-associated antigens (TAAs), which are produced in tumor cells, are applied as biological markers, tumor vaccine antigens, and molecular targets of therapeutic drugs. In this study, we aimed to identify the TAAs of canine B cell lymphoma to develop novel diagnostic and therapeutic procedures by serological immunoscreening with canine testicular cDNA expression library.
In this study, we have primarily identified 26 different TAAs by immunoscreening. The results of serological mini-arrays of identified antigens showed that 13 of 17 sera of lymphoma-dog reacted with some antigens in contrast to 10 healthy dogs reacted with no antigens. These findings will contribute to the development of diagnostic technologies for patient dogs, although it is needed that establishment of quantitative ELISA system to measure serum antibody titer to those antigens.