Establishment of cell transplantation using stem cell and olfactory ensheathing cell into dog with spinal cord injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ITO Daisuke  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (40508694)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脊髄再生 / 再生医療 / 椎間板ヘルニア / 脱分化脂肪細胞 / DFAT / 鼻粘膜 / 嗅粘膜鞘細胞 / 幹細胞 / 脊髄損傷 / 嗅粘膜 / 嗅神経鞘細胞 / 脊髄再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate the possibility of stem cell and olfactory ensheathing cell transplantation to naturally occurred spinal cord injury in dogs.To establish the methods, it was analized whether stem cells and olfactory ensheathing could be harvested from canine nasal mucosa of which were obtained via nasal cavity using endoscopy. Some cells expressed stem cell markers on nasal mucosa section, and other cells expressed olfactory ensheathing cell marker. In addtion, those cells could be cultured. However infection were seen in few cases. Therefore further methods would be needed for this study from safety.
To find altanative cell source, de-defferentiated fat cells (DFAT),which are guaranteed the safety,were transplanted to spinal cord injury model mice to analyze the efficacy and safety. DFAT transplanted mice showed significantly better walking steps than control mice.