Research on canine thrombotic disease with focus on ADAMTS13 and VWF
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Haruhiko  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (60434106)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsADAMTS13 / 犬 / 血栓 / 血栓症 / VWF
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify plasma ADAMTS13 activity in dogs with tumor that is one of causes of thrombosis, and to establish an anti-canine ADAMTS13 monoclonal antibody for measuring canine plasma ADAMTS13 antigen. As results, the plasma ADAMTS13 activities in dogs with tumor were significantly higher than those in normal dogs. The established monoclonal antibody reacted with canine ADAMTS13, but also with another protein. Therefore, although some improvements of the monoclonal antibody could be required, these results might contribute to facilitate pathobiology of thrombosis in dog.