Project/Area Number |
25850214
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Veterinary medical science
Research Institution | Azabu University |
Principal Investigator |
Neo Sakurako 麻布大学, 獣医学部, 助教 (50532107)
Research Collaborator |
AKAIKE Toshihiro 東京工業大学, 大学院生命理工学研究科, 名誉教授
KUTSUZAWA Koichi 東京理科大学, 総合研究機構, ポストドクトラル研究員
ORITO Kensuke 麻布大学, 獣医学科, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 肝再生 / 犬 / 胎盤抽出液 / 長期培養 / 骨髄 / 骨髄細胞 / 肝臓 / 三次元化 / 薬物代謝 / 肝細胞 / 分化誘導 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For the purpose of reducing animal testing and to construct an alternative method to animal testing in drug discovery research, we designed a basic investigation to create drug screening chips using induced hepatocyte-like cells (iHep). Tissue stem cells were used to induce hepatocyte-like cells which could be maintained over a long period, with preservation of differentiated functions. Canine bone marrow was used for the cell source and was cultured with human placental hydrolysate in order to induce hepatocyte-like cells. Contrary to expectations, iHep retained expression of hepatocyte specific markers in mRNA and protein, and maintained lipid and drug metabolism for more than 2 months. In conclusion, bone marrow derived iHeps are a potential source for drug screening chips.