Research on olfactory systems for scent communication in the domestic cat and developments of innovative applications for controlling free-ranging cats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Masao  岩手大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20392144)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords嗅覚 / ネコ / 尿 / ケミカルシグナル / 個体識別 / フェロモン / GC-MS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The domestic cat is a most popular companion animal and its population density has been increasing worldwide. Increasing numbers of free-ranging cats have caused various social and ecological problems in many countries. To resolve these problems while also considering animal-welfare issues, we aimed to develop applications for manipulating free-ranging cats using natural chemicals extracted from cat urine. We examined chemical compositions of volatile compounds emitted from cat urine and feces. We identified specific compounds whose contents are significantly higher in cats than other mammals and universal compounds whose contents are varied each individual. Observing that cats left the area deposited the other cat urine without urine or fecal marking after sniffing it, we also developed an application whereby areas in which cat urine extract was presented were protected from urinating and defecating.