Possible involvement of novel peptides, NMU- and NMS-related peptide, in the hypothalamic function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA KEISUKE  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (20612386)
Research Collaborator MURAKAMI Noboru
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords新規ホルモン / 生理作用 / 摂食行動 / 自律神経機能調節 / ニューロメジンU / ニューロメジンS / 自律神経機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to clarify the physiological functions of novel peptides, NMU- and NMS-related peptide (NU1 and NU2, respectively) in hypothalamus. The morphological analysis using autoradiography indicated the existence of specific binding sites for novel peptides in the rat brain. Intraventricular (ICV) administration of NU1 and NU2 increased the food intake. During the dark phase, ICV administration of these peptides increased the body temperature. In addition, ICV-injection of NU1 and NU2 affected the locomotor activity and the energy expenditure. These results suggest that NU1 and NU2 play important roles in the hypothalamus.