Project/Area Number |
25850224
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Integrative animal science
Research Institution | National Institute for Basic Biology |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Yoshiaki 基礎生物学研究所, 生殖細胞研究部門, 特別協力研究員 (30613723)
Research Collaborator |
YOSHIDA Shosei 基礎生物学研究所, 生殖細胞研究部門, 教授 (60294138)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 精子幹細胞 / ホーミング / マウス / 幹細胞 / 精子形成 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Spermatogenic stem cells (SSCs) can undergo homing then reconstitute seminiferous epithelium following transplantation into infertile recipient recipients. To dissect homing mechanism of SSCs, the behavior process of mouse SSCs following transplantation was observed by in vivo live-imaging. The live-imaging study has revealed that SSCs actively migrate from lumen to the basal membrane of recipient seminiferous tubules with extend lobopodia, suggesting that homing of SSCs associates with active cell movement of SSCs. To examine whether the seminiferous epithelial cycle of recipient mice has relevance to SSC homing, SSCs transplantation was carried out at the several time intervals after artificial synchronization of recipient seminiferous epithelial cycle. No significant difference of post-transplantation colony number and length was observed among cyclical stages of recipient mice, suggesting that the seminiferous epithelial cycle is relevant to SSC homing.