Identification of bovine endometrial stem cells contributing to regenerate endometrium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
MATSUYAMA Shuichi  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産草地研究所家畜飼養技術研究領域, 主任研究員 (50455317)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsウシ / 子宮 / 幹細胞 / 牛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The side population (SP) cells, which are thought to have characteristic of somatic stem cells, were identified in the bovine endometrial epithelial cells by flow cytometric analysis. The microarray analysis demonstrated that the expression patterns of bovine endometrial SP cells were similar to those of human endometrial SP cells. Whereas, the culture of bovine endometrial SP cells did not differentiate into osteoblasts or adipocytes. The bovine endometrial SP cells transplanted subcutaneously into nude mice did not generate a cystic mass with endometrial structure. These results suggest that the bovine endometrium regeneration mechanisms during estrous cycle might be different from those of human in which endometrial stem cells contribute to the remodeling process.