Real-time behavior analysis of entomopathogenic fungi infected Anopheles mosquito
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
Aiuchi Daigo  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 助教 (50552783)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords昆虫寄生菌 / Beauveria bassiana / 感染症媒介蚊 / Anopheles stephensi / ベクターコントロール / 行動制御 / 産卵行動 / 吸血行動 / 宿主探索行動 / 自動行動アッセイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Control researches of Anopheles by entomopathogenic fingi have evaluated only virulence, however in this study, we focussed on sub-lethal effect including host seeking behavior, blood sucking behavior, ovipositional behavior. As a result, in host seeking behavior, fungus infected mosquito was less able to detect heat, color, and odor. In blood sucking behavior, the amount and rate of blood sucking were decreased by fungal infection. In ovipositional behavior, follicle development was surpressed and the number of oviposition and hatching rate were decreased. Inhibition of these behaviors will directry affect to efficiency of infectious diseases transmission. It shows that it is possible to generate inactivated vector in epidemiological sense by infection of entomopathogenic fungi.