Comprehensive understanding of the effect of lignin on biomass recalcitrance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Nonaka Hiroshi  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (90422881)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords酵素糖化 / リグノセルロース / リグニン / セルラーゼ / 吸着 / 蒸気爆砕 / 元素分析 / 酵素吸着 / 酵素リサイクル / バイオマス / セルロース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed at understanding the effect of lignin on enzymatic saccharification of cellulosic biomass comprehensively using not isolated lignins but some real biomass samples. Steam-exploded eucalyptus was mainly used for our experiments. First, we successfully developed a method to study cellulase adsorption behavior by calculating the amount of protein adsorbed on the substrate based on elemental analysis data. The amount of cellulase adsorbed reached maximum at the beginning stage, and was gradually decreased probably due to detachment from cellulose as the cellulose was hydrolyzed. Cellulase remained in the solution even at lower enzyme loadings, and the amount of adsorbed cellulase was increased with the increase of lignin content of the substrate as saccharification proceeds. It was suggested that the lignin suffered from alkaline pretreatment adsorbs more cellulase than that with other pretreatments.