Developing institutional framework for sustainable management of privately-owned urban forest
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2014-2015)
University of Tsukuba (2013)
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Kazuaki  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (40615639)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords都市近郊林 / 里山保全 / 森林管理 / 市民団体 / 地方公共団体 / 土地所有者 / 土地利用制度 / 生態系サービス / 森林ボランティア / 森林環境税 / 質問票調査 / 生態系サービスへの支払い / 人と自然の関わり / 景域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research project was to investigate socio-economic parts of urban forest management for supporting strategy to conserve biodiversity and improve ecosystem services in urban areas. Findings showed the crucial roles of collaborations among local government, landowner and volunteer groups for the effective implementation of payment for ecosystem services schemes and the transfer of local ecological knowledge.