Current Status and Issues of Evaluation and Conservation Methods in Important Cultural Landscapes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionNara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
EDANI Hiroko  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 文化遺産部, 研究員 (00470287)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords文化的景観 / 価値 / 保存計画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study targets important cultural landscape selection districts, categorizes the selected districts according to the way of thinking of values, and then checks and verifies the consistency of survey and value evaluation and evaluation and preservation plan. In particular, the value surveys often had many different contents. Therefore, in cultural landscapes, it is difficult to link items and integrate as values. The regional change is described in the survey report a little, but it is not written about the mechanism of the change or the unchanging one. Even the preservation plan is not written specifically about change, and it can be said that it is a future subject.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重要文化的景観も増えているにもかかわらず、文化的景観としての価値付けが曖昧であることから、地域の生活・生業の何を守り、どうした変化であれば許容されるのかという問いが常に議論になる。本研究では、その根本にある価値付けの方法と、価値と保存計画の整合性について各事例を俯瞰し、そのあり方を分析した。