Contribution of chromatin remodeling complexes to the spatial positioning of DNA damage region and to the genome integrity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OMA Yukako  東北大学, 農学研究科, JSPS特別研究員(RPD) (20443997)
Project Period (FY) 2014-02-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsクロマチン構造変換複合体 / DNA損傷修復 / 姉妹染色分体間接着 / クロマチン / クロマチン核内空間配置 / DNA二重鎖切断 / 染色体核内配置 / コヒージョン / クロマチン核内配置
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DNA double-strand breaks (DSBs) are the most serious type of DNA damage. It has been shown that DNA damage-induced sister chromatid cohesion facilitates homologous recombination repair (HR) at DSB proximal regions. We found that the damage induced-cohesion was impaired in yeast mutants defected in nuclear pore complex (NPC) or in the DSB relocation to NPC. We also observed that damage-induced cohesion is impaired in yeast cells in which the association of SUMO ligase with NPC is abolished. We also showed the possible involvement of cohesin in this machinery. These results, we propose a model that the DSB relocation to NPC promotes the cohesin SUMOylation by SUMO ligase associated with NPC. This machineryis supposed to contribute to the maintenance of genome stability through facilitating HR of DSBs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、DNA 修復の実験材料として最も広く用いられている出芽酵母を用いて解析を行ったが、出芽酵母とヒトのクロマチン構造変換複合体の機能は保存されている。そのため、本研究でのDNA損傷領域の核内配置におけるクロマチン構造変換複合体の関与の解析は、核膜タンパク質の変異によって生じる早老症などの核膜病の原因や治療などの分野にも大きく貢献できる